Connecting Ethernet Subnets Across VPN

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
w1ve
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:28 pm

Connecting Ethernet Subnets Across VPN

Post by w1ve » Wed Dec 06, 2017 7:33 pm

I am pretty good at Networking.
I just discovered SoftEther and am learning it.

I have an application:
Location 1:
Hardware on 192.168.0.X subnet

Location 2:
Software to control hardware that is on 192.168.1.x subnet.

So, I would like to use SoftEther components to make this happen. What I believe I need is:

Loation 1:
SoftEther Bridge to connect real Ethernet segment to VPN
SoftEther Client

(VPS in the Middle running SoftEther Server)

Location 2:
SoftEther Bridge to connect real Ethernet segment to VPN
SoftEther Client

Is this Correct?

I'm also not sure how to connect between sites? the SoftEther BRIDGE creates a Virtual Hub called BRIDGE.
How do I connect to that from the other location?

Thanks,

Gerry

thisjun
Posts: 2674
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: Connecting Ethernet Subnets Across VPN

Post by thisjun » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:56 am

SoftEther VPN Bridge doesn't support accepting VPN connection.
Did you set up SoftEther VPN Server anywhere?

Railtracer
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:09 am

Re: Connecting Ethernet Subnets Across VPN

Post by Railtracer » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:13 am

You don't need both the bridge and the client in both locations assuming your bridges are configured properly. Ditch the clients, connect the bridges to virtual hubs on the server that correspond to each location, and route the 192.168.0.x traffic and 192.168.1.x traffic via a layer 3 virtual switch on the server. You then have to configure the gateway for each physical segment to route traffic to the other subnet via the interfaces you have configured in your layer 3 switch. This might be called a static route in your gateways. Assuming you have properly configured your bridges and server on appropriate hardware that is the general idea of what you need to do what you described, can go into more detail if you give us more detail of the set up.

Post Reply