How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
gengkai
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:44 am

How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by gengkai » Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:32 am

Greetings.

I want to ask on how to enable the IPv6 service using Softether VPN as I am sure that Softether support IPv6. Do I need to create DHCP for the server to distribute the IPv6 address? Can we allocated speed to the client from the server?

Thank you.

kh_tsang
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by kh_tsang » Tue Feb 10, 2015 9:48 am

If you are using bridge to your LAN, you only need to configure your lan to support IPv6, no need configuration on the Virtual Hub.

kh_tsang
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by kh_tsang » Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:06 am

There is one more method. To setup tap_device for each virtual hub, then disable the virtual NAT and use linux routing softwares and dhcp servers.

gengkai
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:44 am

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by gengkai » Tue Feb 10, 2015 1:30 pm

Thanks kh_tsang for your reply.

I am using Windows Server 2008 for my server hosted by ramnode. Probably, Linux not applicable for Windows.
Is there anything that I need to configure at the VPN Server?

Thank you.

kh_tsang
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by kh_tsang » Tue Feb 10, 2015 2:35 pm

Then you can try to use the vpn client to connect to the server itself to make an adapter instead of adding the tap device.

Set a static IP on the vpn adapter and tick no adjustment of routing table in the vpn connection settings.

gengkai
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:44 am

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by gengkai » Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:08 am

Hello kh_tsang.

I did try your method and it works. But the things that I want is the client can have the IPv6 address allocated to the client automatically rather than client enter the IPv6 address manually at the VPN adapter.

Here's the result after I try using your method.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kh_tsang
Posts: 551
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by kh_tsang » Thu Feb 12, 2015 3:57 am

You can try to install DHCP server on your Windows Server, the one from Microsoft, and assign addresses on the vpn adapter using it.

vitaliksys
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 27, 2016 1:10 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by vitaliksys » Tue Feb 14, 2017 2:43 pm

gengkai wrote:
> Hello kh_tsang.
>
> I did try your method and it works. But the things that I want is the
> client can have the IPv6 address allocated to the client automatically
> rather than client enter the IPv6 address manually at the VPN adapter.
>
> Here's the result after I try using your method.


can you help with setup ? please provide a comprehensive tutorial or contact me via skype - zosea.frosea

sara1112
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 1:31 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by sara1112 » Mon May 14, 2018 1:35 pm

Hello kh_tsang,

I want to also configure softether ipv4 over ipv6.. I hope you did already this step , shall you share your stop what you did please

thisjun
Posts: 2150
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by thisjun » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:54 am

Special configuration isn't required for IPv4 over IPv6.

What problem do you have?

sara1112
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 14, 2018 1:31 pm

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by sara1112 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 8:42 am

HI


i don't have idea about ipv6 i have configured ipv4 using secure NAT I want to configure ipv6

thisjun
Posts: 2150
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: How Enable IPv6 Service and Allocated Speed To Client

Post by thisjun » Thu Jun 14, 2018 8:28 am

SecureNAT handles inside network.
If you want to configure IPv4 over IPv6, SecureNAT isn't needed to handle IPv6.

Post Reply