not workin "no adjustment of rroute table"

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
nickston
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:43 pm

not workin "no adjustment of rroute table"

Post by nickston » Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:52 pm

win 7 x64
se vpn client 4.15.0.9546.
I'm set checkbox "no adju.....".
and route prrint show me route to vpn

dajhorn
Posts: 137
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:59 am

Re: not workin "no adjustment of rroute table"

Post by dajhorn » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:52 pm

This is a known problem.

You might get the desired behavior by creating a second VPN adapter and using it instead of the first VPN adapter where the default route option is glitching.

nickston
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:43 pm

Re: not workin "no adjustment of rroute table"

Post by nickston » Sat Apr 11, 2015 5:09 am

it didn't help

qupfer
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2013 2:07 pm

Re: not workin "no adjustment of rroute table"

Post by qupfer » Wed Apr 15, 2015 6:01 pm

Its not the SoftEther Client that will change your routes. It's Windows (or whatever you use) ;-)

SoftEther creates a so called "Layer 2" vpn, which mean its a virtual LAN-Cable and Device. If you are conected, it looks for Windows (or other) like you have pluged in a new cable.
And windows run a dhcp-client and if a dhcp-server exisit which gives a default-gateway --> route created

To avoid this, you have two possibilities.
Eays one: manual IP configuration of the VPN-Device (and leaving gateway empty). Maybe add some special routes also manual.
more complex option: use a configurable dhcp-server and configure it correctly to send an "empty" dhcp-option number 3 ;-)


I think the function in the client is just for the SoftEther Layer3 Switiching function.

nickston
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:43 pm

Re: not workin "no adjustment of rroute table"

Post by nickston » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:04 pm

qupfer wrote:

> Eays one: manual IP configuration of the VPN-Device (and leaving gateway empty).
> I think the function in the client is just for the SoftEther Layer3 Switiching
> function.

It's solve problem, but manual configuration is bad.
and this chekbox is confusing, the receiving net configuration is in the SE window.

Post Reply