Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
bmmobili
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by bmmobili » Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Hello EveryBody
Here is my topology
i have one site with 3 vlans and a remote site
i want to carry on the vlan functionality to remote site so i can use in the virtual machines there.
however i tried every possible way i can think of but no luck
is softether not compatible with microsoft hyper-v virtual switch drivers ?
or is there another way that i am missing
Thank you in advance
MK

kh_tsang
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by kh_tsang » Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:45 pm

What kind of setup do you want?

1. A virtual hub passing VLAN tags
2. A virtual hub per VLAN

bmmobili
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by bmmobili » Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:53 pm

I want a Virtual Hub Passing Vlans
thanks

kh_tsang
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by kh_tsang » Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:09 am

Can you show your original setup?

bmmobili
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by bmmobili » Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:19 am

Please see attached config files for both locations
thank you very much
Attachments
remoteSite.txt
(14.86 KiB) Downloaded 398 times
mainOffice.txt
(13.87 KiB) Downloaded 784 times

kh_tsang
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by kh_tsang » Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:08 am

It seems that you are bridging the virtual hub to the Virtual Ethernet adapter of your server. However, I find that it does not pass VLANs(test with Windows 8.1).

I think you should install a client on your server as well.
Assign VLANs to different accounts in the Security Policies in the Softether VPN Server.
Add one connection in the vpn client per VLAN and bridge each connection to the virtual switch.
Last edited by kh_tsang on Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

kh_tsang
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by kh_tsang » Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:12 am

Otherwise, you can have two NICs on your server and connect them together outside your server.
One NIC for bridging with the virtual hub and another NIC for the Vritual Switch in Hyper-V.
Finally, assign VLANs to the VMs.

bmmobili
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by bmmobili » Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:19 am

that seems to be a reasonable solution
i will try and let you know
thanks

bmmobili
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by bmmobili » Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:12 pm

Finally made it :)
here are the steps to resolve the issue
softether vpn servers need to be installed under the virtual machines
enable mac address spoofing and both virtual machine networks need to be in trunk mode here is the powershell command
Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan -Trunk -AllowedVlanIdList "1,10-..." -VMName "VMName" -NativeVlanId 0
after this just do regular installation and everything should work flawlessly
hope this helps someone with the same issue
Thank you kh_tsang for making me think differently

kh_tsang
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by kh_tsang » Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:23 pm

In the documentation, similar command also applies to the management OS.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/lib ... .630).aspx

Therefore, passing VLANs on the virtual Ethernet adapter on the host operating system may also work if the command line tool is used. Have you tried that before?

kh_tsang
Posts: 554
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by kh_tsang » Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:33 pm

Yes, the following really works so that the VPN server can be installed on the host.

Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan -Trunk -AllowedVlanIdList "1,10-..." -ManagementOS -NativeVlanId 0

bmmobili
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by bmmobili » Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:06 pm

kh_tsang;
I confirm it works as well
thank you very much for your time

scubawarm
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:14 am

Re: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan

Post by scubawarm » Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:29 pm

Worked to get me the MAC addresses in the list but don't show up in the IP list...

So close, what did I miss?

Post Reply