It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:26 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Hyper-V SoftEther Vlan
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:25 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm
Posts: 9
Hello EveryBody
Here is my topology
i have one site with 3 vlans and a remote site
i want to carry on the vlan functionality to remote site so i can use in the virtual machines there.
however i tried every possible way i can think of but no luck
is softether not compatible with microsoft hyper-v virtual switch drivers ?
or is there another way that i am missing
Thank you in advance
MK


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:45 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm
Posts: 554
What kind of setup do you want?

1. A virtual hub passing VLAN tags
2. A virtual hub per VLAN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:53 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm
Posts: 9
I want a Virtual Hub Passing Vlans
thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:09 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm
Posts: 554
Can you show your original setup?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:19 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm
Posts: 9
Please see attached config files for both locations
thank you very much


Attachments:
remoteSite.txt [14.86 KiB]
Downloaded 266 times
mainOffice.txt [13.87 KiB]
Downloaded 741 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:08 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm
Posts: 554
It seems that you are bridging the virtual hub to the Virtual Ethernet adapter of your server. However, I find that it does not pass VLANs(test with Windows 8.1).

I think you should install a client on your server as well.
Assign VLANs to different accounts in the Security Policies in the Softether VPN Server.
Add one connection in the vpn client per VLAN and bridge each connection to the virtual switch.


Last edited by kh_tsang on Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:12 am 

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm
Posts: 554
Otherwise, you can have two NICs on your server and connect them together outside your server.
One NIC for bridging with the virtual hub and another NIC for the Vritual Switch in Hyper-V.
Finally, assign VLANs to the VMs.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 11:19 am 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm
Posts: 9
that seems to be a reasonable solution
i will try and let you know
thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:12 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm
Posts: 9
Finally made it :)
here are the steps to resolve the issue
softether vpn servers need to be installed under the virtual machines
enable mac address spoofing and both virtual machine networks need to be in trunk mode here is the powershell command
Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan -Trunk -AllowedVlanIdList "1,10-..." -VMName "VMName" -NativeVlanId 0
after this just do regular installation and everything should work flawlessly
hope this helps someone with the same issue
Thank you kh_tsang for making me think differently


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:23 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm
Posts: 554
In the documentation, similar command also applies to the management OS.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/lib ... (v=wps.630).aspx

Therefore, passing VLANs on the virtual Ethernet adapter on the host operating system may also work if the command line tool is used. Have you tried that before?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:09 pm
Posts: 554
Yes, the following really works so that the VPN server can be installed on the host.

Set-VMNetworkAdapterVlan -Trunk -AllowedVlanIdList "1,10-..." -ManagementOS -NativeVlanId 0


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2015 3:06 pm 

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:20 pm
Posts: 9
kh_tsang;
I confirm it works as well
thank you very much for your time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:29 pm 

Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 3:14 am
Posts: 4
Worked to get me the MAC addresses in the list but don't show up in the IP list...

So close, what did I miss?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Return to www.softether.org