Switch off crypting

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 12:41 pm

I am at this moment in Thailand and I left at home in Europe small SE server.
It provides "cable" back to Europe so I can watch also restricted television for europe through internet
BUT
my server and internet seems to be slow at home.

I would like to switch off crypting - is it possible for SE? How? Using vpncmd tool.

In a meantime I discovered China problem, it seems it is the same here in Thailand. Here they block dynamic DNS somehow.
If i write in my android tablet address like original vpn12345678.softether.net it does not connect, but if i write
resolved ip like 92.xx.xx.65 it works! :)

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by cedar » Thu Dec 27, 2018 10:17 am

Are you searching for AccountEncryptDisable command?

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:27 pm

Thanx for answer but i connected from thailand to my europe server over ssh but vpncmd does not recognize such command?

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 12:33 pm

I just searched SE page and it is really there but only for vpn client?

I have SE server in europe and android tablet with me in thailand, is it possible to use it somehow in this config?

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:07 pm

I searched and found this command:
CascadeEncrypDisable

It is for SE server when used with cascade connection , probably with bridge?

But with android it is not cascade connection as no name is shown with command CascadeGet /i hope i remember correct this command/

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by cedar » Thu Dec 27, 2018 1:28 pm

Are you using OpenVPN client?
You can turn off encryption in OpenVPN client option.

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 3:41 pm

I use android jellybean 4.1 i do not know what exactly it is its VPN, but i had to select out of some options this:

L2TP/IPsec

All others even did not want to connect.

What you say and what i read already it is a Client that decides not to use encrypting? In my case it would have to be android?
Probably no chance

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by cedar » Thu Dec 27, 2018 4:33 pm

You can use L2TP as encryption-less protocol.

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 4:12 am

Cedar, thanx for your help! Please stay connected! I have only limited time in Thailand until Jan 5, 2019, holiday.

I fight my best with my rooted tablet and your help.

Unfortunately android's vpn does not offer only l2tp /? Exact name/

So i installed already openvpn for android. I already have won the fight over CA certificate, i ssh-ed my server, copied its
certificate into openvpn configuration and wuala.... i can connect and it really works.

Still remains how to swirch off crypting in openvpn as now it uses sha256.....

Any idea? I can not simply find any check box to switch it off

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 4:47 am

I changed cipher to none and in log i can see warning no cipher used

Speed increased from 0.1Mbit to 0.17Mbit so there is another bottleneck somwhere

Thanx anyway for precious help, just in case you have some idea.....

But this is experience - i need probably muuuuuch faaaaster internet in europe

cedar
Site Admin
Posts: 997
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2013 5:37 am

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by cedar » Fri Dec 28, 2018 6:15 am

Even cheap ARM processors can process about 10 Mbps, so if it is too late, I think the cause is in the network or application.
How was the throughput measured?
Is tunnel splitting unsuitable for your use?

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Fri Dec 28, 2018 12:04 pm

Yes it is a problem! How to measure?
I trust most www.bandwidthplace.com as you can select server, in my case i measure to Frankfurt Germany from thailand

If i use mobile SIM connection 4G it measures about 2Mbit
Hotel's wifi about 6Mbit

But the TV application behaves exactly the same, in both cases with vpn speed drops down to 0.15Mbit

I think it is my europe internet speed problem, or something on the long long way here

I do not know where you are but if using google traslatot you can try even on pc this TV: https://sledovanietv.sk

Just need to register and try some not restricted channels even witout vpn, if you are on this end of the world :)

Language is slovak but just noticed english flag top right corner
Provider claims 1.2Mbit is enough for TV but i doubt it, they need much more and quality is HD

sky59
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: Switch off crypting

Post by sky59 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:05 am

I registered on ivpn.net on Bratislava Slovak rep, now i have speed 4/5 Mbit and it does nor work well

Maybe apk in andriod is not working well ...

Or some other criteria is not fullfilled not just speed? What it coud be?

Post Reply