OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
Axl
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:59 am

OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by Axl » Thu Sep 13, 2018 7:26 am

OpenVPN service did not resolve (or just didn't show in VPN Server Manager) Client Host Names.
The same devices connected via L2TP/IPSec resolves fine.
OpenVPN.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Axl
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:59 am

Re: OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by Axl » Fri Oct 05, 2018 9:07 am

It a very serious problem to identify clients with that bug, because MAC-addresses of OpenVPN-clients could change!

thisjun
Posts: 2439
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by thisjun » Thu Oct 18, 2018 6:46 am

MAC address generator doesn't refer to the hostname.
OpenVPN doesn't notify hostname on the protocol.

Axl
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:59 am

Re: OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by Axl » Wed Nov 07, 2018 11:38 am

But when the same clients connected to OpenVPN-Server their host names are resolved on that server!!!

thisjun
Posts: 2439
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by thisjun » Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:12 am

Could you try tap (L2) mode OpenVPN?

Axl
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:59 am

Re: OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by Axl » Thu Dec 20, 2018 7:13 am

In L2 mode there is no connection at all. I guess my router does not support this type of connections.
L3 mode works fine.
But when I connect with the same router in L3 mode to original OpenVPN server, I can see its host name on it!

thisjun
Posts: 2439
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: OpenVPN clients without Host Names

Post by thisjun » Thu Jan 24, 2019 6:56 am

The router doesn't involve inside of the VPN tunnel.
What do you try?
What is the client?

In OpenVPN L2 mode, the client can present MAC address.
So, the L2 mode resolves your problem.

Post Reply