Local Bridge on MS Azure Cloud

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
scsimon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:46 am

Local Bridge on MS Azure Cloud

Post by scsimon » Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:16 pm

I had been trying to setup the SoftEther VPN server on MS Azure Cloud, and I wish to be able to connect multiple Mikrotik routers of different networks, and all be able to route with each other. The VPN server resides on Azure cloud on a Linux VM. Here is the configuration of the VPN server:

Two Virtual Hubs (VHub):
1. Default
Local Bridge to eth0 of the Azure VM. VM eth0 has IP address: 10.0.1.4
2. Office
L2TP tunnel established with this VHub. SecureNAT/Virtual DHCP is on to provide IP address for this tunnel.
Virtual Host network Interface
IP Address: 192.168.31.1
Virtual DHCP Server
IP Address Lease Range: 192.168.31.21-200/24

Layer 3 Switch is set:
Farm1 -
Virtual Interface: 10.0.1.254/24 | VHub: Default
Virtual Interface: 192.168.31.2/24 VHub: Office
Routing Table: 10.185.93.0/24 GW: 192.168.31.10 Metric:1

I also have a testing VM setup in the same Azure subnet with IP address 10.0.1.5. When I ping from 10.0.1.5 to 10.0.1.4, I am able to ping since it's the Azure VM that was answering. However, when I pinged from 10.0.1.5 to 10.0.1.254, which is the virtual interface address of VHub Default, I am getting timed out. Is there something that I am missing here? Thanks a lot in advance for your help.

Cheers

scsimon
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 12:46 am

Re: Local Bridge on MS Azure Cloud

Post by scsimon » Thu Feb 14, 2019 12:49 am

Any one has similar issue to what I am having now? Not sure if it's a limitation on Microsoft Azure or a SoftEther limitation, or if it's just a setting issue. Thanks.

thisjun
Posts: 2348
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 11:03 am

Re: Local Bridge on MS Azure Cloud

Post by thisjun » Thu Apr 25, 2019 1:39 am

I have never try to create a localbridge on MS Azure, however, cloud service usually doesn't allow spoofing of MAC address.
So, I think the localbridge doesn't work.

Post Reply