Connect to multiple networks with the same ip range

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
maselhappy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 5:32 am

Connect to multiple networks with the same ip range

Post by maselhappy » Wed Oct 16, 2019 6:04 am

Hi,

At our laboratory we want to use the softether to connect to multiple work spaces where every time the same network topology is behind.
The network is every time 192.168.8.0/24 or 172.17.0.0/17

We have 20 of these work spaces and each work spaces have his own user name and password.

The Ethersoft runs on one physical server which has 23 Ethernet adapter and this server is directly connected to each work space.

Workspace 1 have IP 192.168.8.171, WP2 has xxx.172 up to WF20 xxx.190.

Should i place on each work space a Softether subsystem together with a local bridge and run the Softether VPN dialin in a separate session? Can i do this on this single server? I have 32 GB RAM, Core I7-9xx.
I think the capacity should be enough.

Br
Marcel

callumthompson
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:45 am

Re: Connect to multiple networks with the same ip range

Post by callumthompson » Wed Oct 16, 2019 8:15 am

Maybe you could get a router that supports firewall. It will act just like a hotspot except with a vpn connected. However, the IP range may not be the same everytime. You could get a static IP though, or if you have a data center at the workspace, you could ask the IT guys to assign different IPs to different ranges

maselhappy
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2019 5:32 am

Re: Connect to multiple networks with the same ip range

Post by maselhappy » Tue Oct 22, 2019 9:40 am

Hi Callumthompson,

Normally in an infrastructure should be not the same ips but we have an industry network which we have to use the same networks. We use Profinet and other protocols in this infrastructure.

We are happy that the it guys have not access to this networks because the restrictions are not so high like an office network.

Can i use Layer3 Switches between this networks with the Ethersoft solution?

Br
Marcel

Post Reply