L3 Switch configuration issues

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
ozbaggie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 1:13 am

L3 Switch configuration issues

Post by ozbaggie » Fri Apr 24, 2020 6:16 am

My mate is in Melbourne and I'm in Sydney - we cannot get the SoftEther L3 switch to work

My IP addresses are 192.168.1.0/24 and I called mine Tokyo
My mate is in Melbourne 192.168.2.0/24 and he called his OSAKA

We used the same IP address definition as used in the SOFTETHER doco and I host the L3 switch and 2 HUBS. - See HUB1
The Layer 3 switch connects to both HUBS and shows ACTIVE - see Switch1
I have defined the virtual interfaces - See switch2

The doco in 10.6.7 says to add entries in the static routing tables (below) - as we haven't defined Tsukuba we are ignoring this part of the entries
On the router used as the default gateway on the Tokyo LAN add two entries to the static routing table so that 192.168.2.0/24 (Osaka) bound packets and 192.168.3.0/24 (Tsukuba) bound packets use the gateway 192.168.1.254.
On the router used as the default gateway on the Osaka LAN add two entries to the static routing table so that 192.168.1.0/24 (Tokyo) bound packets and 192.168.3.0/24 (Tsukuba) bound packets use the gateway 192.168.2.254.

Where are these static routing tables. Are they in the SOFTETHER software or are they in the Windows 10 system that is hosting the SOFTETHER HUB etc. Also should my mate in Melbourne be also adding one of these routes to his system

Only taken us 4 weeks to get this far !!! But we have to do something during the lockdown

Any help appreciated as I only know enough to get myself into serious problems

Cheers
Last edited by ozbaggie on Mon Apr 27, 2020 10:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

centeredki69
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2013 1:49 pm

Re: L3 Switch configuration issues

Post by centeredki69 » Sun Apr 26, 2020 12:05 am

The static routes would be done on the "routers" at each location. However, Some SOHO routers do not support static routes. If static routes are not possible and If you are just trying to bridge both locations to share resources. This could still be accomplished at a Layer 2 level if you have the ability and access to change one of the location DHCP server/ router to match the others subnet. Meaning they would both be on 192.168.1.0/ or both on 192.168.2.0/24. but you would split the IP address range at each location. Let me know if you need more details.

ozbaggie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 1:13 am

Re: L3 Switch configuration issues

Post by ozbaggie » Sun Apr 26, 2020 11:21 pm

OK thanks - i think i understand what you mean. In our cases you are talking about the modem routers (used to access the internet) and which manage and allocate the IP addresses for each site.

I will try and see what happens

Again thanks

Post Reply