I can't use my recent SoftEther DDNS domain

Post your questions about SoftEther VPN software here. Please answer questions if you can afford.
Post Reply
juny1209
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 6:04 am

I can't use my recent SoftEther DDNS domain

Post by juny1209 » Fri Sep 11, 2020 6:13 am

Hello. I have used SoftEther DDNS domain.
Recently, The server had a ransomware.. So I reinstalled the server OS..
After OS has been re-installed, I installed SoftEther VPN Server newly.

When I try to set SoftEther DDNS domain, The program respondes "The specified Dynamic DNS hostname is already used. Please change the hostname." and refuses the domain. What I should do?

Current server's IP and the domain's IP are same.

RocThrower
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2020 1:55 pm

Re: I can't use my recent SoftEther DDNS domain

Post by RocThrower » Sat Sep 12, 2020 2:12 pm

I recently ran into this and my understanding is you won't be able to reuse the host name unless you had saved the DNS Key before you reinstalled your OS. If you had the key, you would open the vpn_server config file and replace the DDNS client key with the saved one. Since I didn't do this ahead of time, I had to create a new DDNS hostname.

juny1209
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 6:04 am

Re: I can't use my recent SoftEther DDNS domain

Post by juny1209 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 8:18 am

RocThrower wrote:
Sat Sep 12, 2020 2:12 pm
I recently ran into this and my understanding is you won't be able to reuse the host name unless you had saved the DNS Key before you reinstalled your OS. If you had the key, you would open the vpn_server config file and replace the DDNS client key with the saved one. Since I didn't do this ahead of time, I had to create a new DDNS hostname.
Oh.. Thanks for reply.
The DDNS domain is used on embedded devices... I try to contact developer or admin but I can't find contact way to the administrators...
I think even if I contact, I can't use the domain forever..

sky59
Posts: 344
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 5:58 pm

Re: I can't use my recent SoftEther DDNS domain

Post by sky59 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 1:37 pm

No no no,

you just need to have the same computer name, then it accepts old DNS domain

so before starting SE rename and reboot your computer

Post Reply